Partners  

   

Envirocare4u News letter  

   

Our galleries  

  • Rocks,stones,mulch_8
  • Tree services_3
  • Tree services_4
  • Tree services_9
   

Chaves Client Testimonials  

Duke Heffer
www.envirocare4u.com
2017-11-04, 13:08
Great company, very prompt, affordable rates, and a nice cleanup job. Would recommend them to any one. Thanks, guys
Elaine and Phil
2014-05-01, 01:21
Quick, reliable, resonable and very curtious. Good clean up job also. Would use him again.
BILL TUCKER
2014-04-03, 14:19
Shane and his crew were amazing. The tree removal service that they provided was affordable and the did a wonderful job. The Everyone was polite and … read more
   

User Rating: 5 / 5

Star ActiveStar ActiveStar ActiveStar ActiveStar Active
 

Ruffled Fan Palm Tree

ruffeld palm tree 1

The scientific name (Licuala grandis) is an exotic fan palm that is well-known for its stunning dark-green ruffled leaves.  This elegant palm tree is great for small yards and can also grow indoors in the container.

Ruffled Fan Palm Tree Profile

ruffeld palm tree 2

Scientific name: Licuala grandis

Common names: The Ruffled Fan Palm is also known Vanuatu Fan Palm, Palas Palm, and Ruffled Lantan Palm.

Family: Arecaceae

Origin: It is native to the Vanuata Islands, off the coast of Australia.

Appearance: It has a single slender trunk, 4-5 inches in diameter that takes years to develop. The Ruffled Fan Palm is known for its unique palmate, or fan-shape leaves, with attractive splitting patterns that make it stand out in any environment. Leaves are circular, luscious green, glossy, ruffled, hence the name Ruffled Fan Palm, about 22 inches in diameter, with notched tips.

Flowers/Fruits: The inflorescence emerges from among the leaves bearing bisexual flowers, male and female reproductive organs grow on the same flower. Ruffled Fan Palm produces marble-like green fruit that turns red when ripe. This berry looking fruit is round with a single seed inside.

Growth Rate: Slow. Licuala grandis is a very attractive, slow growing palm that can get up to 5-10ft tall, but usually doesn’t get higher than 6ft with a spread of 5-10ft wide.

ruffeld palm tree 3

Outdoor/Indoor Use: Both.

Cold Tolerance: It can tolerate cold down to 30F when mature enough. It is great for growing in USDA Zones 10a (30 to 35 F) to 11 (above 40 F).

Light Req: Partial shade. It grows best in partial shade and should not be exposed to full sun.

Water Req: High. It needs a lot of water with good drainage.

Maintenance: Easy. Make sure to protect it from high winds to avoid frond damage. To prevent nutritional deficiency,

apply

Good Quality Palm Fertilizer

that has continues release formula twice a year during growing season.

Propagation: Propagated by seed. It might take as long as 12 months for seeds to sprout.

 

palmswontgrowhere

 

 

 

There is a great book, written by David A. Francko that I really like, it’s called "Palms Won’t Grow Here and Other Myths: Warm-Climate Plants for Cooler Areas". It goes into the details on how you can grow cold hardy palms in zones 7, 6 and even 5. This is the perfect foundation book for the gardener who would like to see a banana next to his cherry tree and a palm between his maples. It got great reviews and 5 out of 5 stars rating on Amazon.

 

   

advertisers  

   

Latest News  

Written on 05/12/2012, 18:03 by shane
true-date-palm-tree True Date Palm Tree The scientific name (Phoenix dactylifera), is a close relative to Canary Date Palm (Phoenix canariensis) and Pygmy Date Palm...
105675
Written on 05/12/2012, 17:59 by shane
triangle-palm-tree Triangle Palm Tree The scientific name Dypsis decaryi, is a very striking palm known for its tristichously arranged leaves that form a triangle. The...
Written on 05/12/2012, 17:58 by shane
travelers-palm-tree Travelers Palm Tree The scientific name (Ravenala madagascariensis) is one of the most recognizable palm trees in the world for its spectacular fronds...
   

Visitors Counter  

2981783
Today
Yesterday
This Week
Last Week
This Month
Last Month
All days
262
632
1282
2976668
11757
17864
2981783

Your IP: 54.90.237.148
   
© 2012. Let the professionals handle the job!