Partners  

   

Envirocare4u News letter  

   

Our galleries  

  • Tree services_6
  • Tree services_5
  • Blue tumble stones
  • Rocks,stones,mulch_7
   

Chaves Client Testimonials  

Duke Heffer
www.envirocare4u.com
2017-11-04, 13:08
Great company, very prompt, affordable rates, and a nice cleanup job. Would recommend them to any one. Thanks, guys
Elaine and Phil
2014-05-01, 01:21
Quick, reliable, resonable and very curtious. Good clean up job also. Would use him again.
BILL TUCKER
2014-04-03, 14:19
Shane and his crew were amazing. The tree removal service that they provided was affordable and the did a wonderful job. The Everyone was polite and … read more
   

User Rating: 0 / 5

Star InactiveStar InactiveStar InactiveStar InactiveStar Inactive
 

travlers palm1 Penang Malaysia Ravenala madagascariensis

Travelers Palm Tree

The scientific name (Ravenala madagascariensis) is one of the most recognizable palm trees in the world for its spectacular fronds that range in color from orange to yellow to green.  It can adapt to a wide range of soils.  Travelers Palm Tree can create a wonderful shaded area in the yard or by the pool.

 

Travelers Palm Tree Profile

travlers 2

Scientific name: Ravenala madagascariensis

Common names: The Travelers Palm is also known as Travellers Palm and Traveler’s Tree.

Family: Arecaceae

Origin: It is native to Madagascar.

Appearance: Young Travelers Palm has a subterranean trunk that grows underground. As the palm matures it develops a short green trunk, about 1 ft in diameter, with distinctive leaf scar rings.

The Travelers Palm has about 30-35 large,10 ft long, fan-shaped leaves supported by long petioles. Leaves resemble those of the banana and are symmetrically grouped, giving the tree the aspect of a hand fan. High winds can shred the leaves giving them a feather like appearance. Leaf stems color varies from orange at the base of the stem to yellow in the middle and to the bright green closer to the end.

Leaf stems can store a lot of rain water that can be used as an emergency drinking supply during drought. There are a lot of stories of  travelers looking for the palm to get some water, hence the name Travelers Palm.

travles palm 3 RAVENALLA MADAGASCARIENSIS

Flowers/Fruits: The Travelers Palm produces white flowers, supported by large green flower stalk. Flowers can be as large as 2ft in diameter. Leaf stalks look like a narrow bowl and collect a lot of rain water making it very heavy. Bloomed out flower are followed by brown fruits that open to reveal stunning bright blue seeds inside.

Growth Rate: Moderate.  Ravenala madagascariensis grows at the medium rate up to 30-40 ft tall with 10-15 ft ft wide spread.

Outdoor/Indoor Use: Both.

Cold Tolerance: Travelers Palm Tree is one of the most awe-inspiring natural palms in the world that can tolerate cold temperature down to 20F. Grows best in USDA Zones 9a (20 to 25 F) to 11 (above 40 F).

Light Req: It likes full sun but can also grow in light shade.

Water Req: Moderate. Grows best in moist, well drained soil. Native to Madagascar, Travelers Palm Tree easily adapts to a wide range of soils and makes a great centerpiece for any area or landscape. It tolerates sandy and clayey soils.

Maintenance: Easy.

To prevent nutritional deficiency,

apply a

Good quality palm fertilizer

that has continues release formula twice a year during growing season.

Propagation: Propagated by seeds or a division of clumps.

palmswontgrowhere

There is a great book, written by David A. Francko that I really like, it’s called “Palms Won't Grow Here and Other Myths: Warm-Climate Plants for Cooler Areas ”. It goes into the details on how you can grow cold hardy palms in zones 7, 6 and even 5. This is the perfect foundation book for the gardener who would like to see a banana next to his cherry tree and a palm between his maples. It got great reviews and 5 out of 5 stars rating on Amazon.

   

advertisers  

   

Latest News  

Written on 05/12/2012, 18:03 by shane
true-date-palm-tree True Date Palm Tree The scientific name (Phoenix dactylifera), is a close relative to Canary Date Palm (Phoenix canariensis) and Pygmy Date Palm...
105675
Written on 05/12/2012, 17:59 by shane
triangle-palm-tree Triangle Palm Tree The scientific name Dypsis decaryi, is a very striking palm known for its tristichously arranged leaves that form a triangle. The...
Written on 05/12/2012, 17:58 by shane
travelers-palm-tree Travelers Palm Tree The scientific name (Ravenala madagascariensis) is one of the most recognizable palm trees in the world for its spectacular fronds...
   

Visitors Counter  

2981709
Today
Yesterday
This Week
Last Week
This Month
Last Month
All days
188
632
1208
2976668
11683
17864
2981709

Your IP: 54.234.190.237
   
© 2012. Let the professionals handle the job!