Partners  

   

Envirocare4u News letter  

   

Our galleries  

  • Tree services_10
  • Tree services_6
  • Tree services_1
  • Rocks,stones,mulch_2
   

Chaves Client Testimonials  

Duke Heffer
www.envirocare4u.com
2017-11-04, 13:08
Great company, very prompt, affordable rates, and a nice cleanup job. Would recommend them to any one. Thanks, guys
Elaine and Phil
2014-05-01, 01:21
Quick, reliable, resonable and very curtious. Good clean up job also. Would use him again.
BILL TUCKER
2014-04-03, 14:19
Shane and his crew were amazing. The tree removal service that they provided was affordable and the did a wonderful job. The Everyone was polite and … read more
   

User Rating: 0 / 5

Star InactiveStar InactiveStar InactiveStar InactiveStar Inactive
 

large triangle palm

Triangle Palm Tree

The scientific name Dypsis decaryi, is a very striking palm known for its tristichously arranged leaves that form a triangle. The palm is a great ornamental plant that can be grown indoors or outdoors in the open to show its unique shape. 

Triangle Palm Tree Profile

triangle palm 1 300x225

Scientific name: Dypsis decaryi

Common names: The Triangle Palm is also known as Three Sided Palm and Neodypsis decaryiraveler’s Tree.

Family: Arecaceae

Origin: It is native to Madagascar Island.

Appearance: It has single smooth, upright, trunk, 9-13 inches in diameter, brownish-gray, ringed by the scars from the fallen fronds. Overlapping leaf-bases grow from three distinct points of the trunk, forming a triangle, hence the name Triangle Palm. Leaves are pinnate, or feather-like, arching almost upright, about 10ft long and 3ft wide, segmented, bluish-green above and beneath, supported by brown petiole covered in a whitish bloom.

Flowers/Fruits: The Triangle Palm produces yellowish green flowers that are held by 4 ft long branched petioles emerging from the lower leaves. The Triangle Palm is monoecious, male and female flower are born on the same plant. Flowers are followed by round black inedible fruit about 1 inch in diameter. This beautiful palm blooms all year long, thus making it especially colorful.

Growth Rate: Moderate to Fast. Dypsis decaryi can grow up to 10 – 20 ft tall and 10-15 ft wide.

triangle palm 2

Outdoor/Indoor Use: Both.Triangle Palm Tree can also grow indoors.

Cold Tolerance: It can tolerate temperatures down to 30F for a short period of time when mature enough. During cold temperatures it should be kept as dry as possible. Great for growing in the USDA Zones 10a (30 to 35 F) to 11 (above 40 F).

Light Req:It likes full sun but can also grow in light shade.

Water Req: Moderate to Low. It does not require a lot of water so make sure you let soil dry between watering and provide good drainage. You can use general purpose potting soil with some added sand.

Maintenance: Easy.

To prevent nutritional deficiency,

apply a

Good Quality Fertilizer


 

that has continues release formula twice a year during growing season.

Propagation: Propagated by seeds and division. Seeds take only about 1-2 months to germinate.

palmswontgrowhere

There is a great book, written by David A. Francko that I really like, it’s called “Palms Won't Grow Here and Other Myths: Warm-Climate Plants for Cooler Areas ”. It goes into the details on how you can grow cold hardy palms in zones 7, 6 and even 5. This is the perfect foundation book for the gardener who would like to see a banana next to his cherry tree and a palm between his maples. It got great reviews and 5 out of 5 stars rating on Amazon.

   

advertisers  

   

Latest News  

Written on 05/12/2012, 18:03 by shane
true-date-palm-tree True Date Palm Tree The scientific name (Phoenix dactylifera), is a close relative to Canary Date Palm (Phoenix canariensis) and Pygmy Date Palm...
105675
Written on 05/12/2012, 17:59 by shane
triangle-palm-tree Triangle Palm Tree The scientific name Dypsis decaryi, is a very striking palm known for its tristichously arranged leaves that form a triangle. The...
Written on 05/12/2012, 17:58 by shane
travelers-palm-tree Travelers Palm Tree The scientific name (Ravenala madagascariensis) is one of the most recognizable palm trees in the world for its spectacular fronds...
   

Visitors Counter  

2981710
Today
Yesterday
This Week
Last Week
This Month
Last Month
All days
189
632
1209
2976668
11684
17864
2981710

Your IP: 54.234.190.237
   
© 2012. Let the professionals handle the job!