Partners  

   

Envirocare4u News letter  

   

Our galleries  

  • Tree services_5
  • Rocks,stones,mulch_6
  • Tree services_4
  • Rocks,stones,mulch_3
   

Chaves Client Testimonials  

Duke Heffer
www.envirocare4u.com
2017-11-04, 13:08
Great company, very prompt, affordable rates, and a nice cleanup job. Would recommend them to any one. Thanks, guys
Elaine and Phil
2014-05-01, 01:21
Quick, reliable, resonable and very curtious. Good clean up job also. Would use him again.
BILL TUCKER
2014-04-03, 14:19
Shane and his crew were amazing. The tree removal service that they provided was affordable and the did a wonderful job. The Everyone was polite and … read more
   

User Rating: 5 / 5

Star ActiveStar ActiveStar ActiveStar ActiveStar Active
 

true date palm4 True Date Palm Tree   Phoenix dactylifera

True Date Palm Tree

The scientific name (Phoenix dactylifera), is a close relative to Canary Date Palm (Phoenix canariensis) and Pygmy Date Palm (Phoenix roebelenii). This is a cold hard palm that can tolerate cold temperatures down to 15F and will grow in the zone 8. This palm tree can also withstand large temperature fluctuations. Phoenix dactylifera is very easy to grow and maintain. This palm can be grown in states like Alabama, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, Nevada, Oregon and Texas.

True Date Palm Tree Profile

true date palm5 True Date Palm Tree   Phoenix dactylifera

Scientific name: Phoenix dactylifera

Common names: The True Date Palm is also known as Date Palm, True Date, Medjool Palm, Medjool Date Palm, Phoenix Medjool Palm, Jewel Palm, Medjewel Palm, and Medjool Dates.

Family: Arecaceae

Origin: It is native to North Africa and India.

Appearance: It has a single broad, gray trunk covered with ornamental diamond-shaped pattern of leaf scars. Trunk is about 16 inches in diameter. The date palm trunk is vertical, cylindrical and columnar of the same girth all the way up. The trunk is covered for several years with the bases of the old dry fronds, making it rough, but with age the trunk becomes smoother with visible cicatrices of these bases.

About 100-120 large fronds form a thick canopy up to 30 ft wide. Leaves are greenish or bluish gray, pinnate, feather-like, with about 150 pointed, 1-2 ft long leaflets arranged in V-shape ranks that run the length of the petiole. Leaflets are modified near the base into sharp 3-4 in thorns. It requires some maintenance since old frond bases persist on the trunk if not removed.

true date palm3 True Date Palm Tree   Phoenix dactylifera

Flowers/Fruits: The True Date Palm produces white or yellow flowers that grow in clusters supported by 4ft long inflorescence. True Date Palm is dioecious, male and female flowers are born on separate plants. Male flowers are white and female flowers are cream and yellow. Only female plants produce dates and only if a male tree is nearby.

Flowers are followed by edible fruit, called ‘dates’ that grow in clusters among the leaves. The True Date Palms will fruit at approximately 8 years of age. Green dates turn orange red or dark-brown, depending on variety, as they ripe. Dates are oval-cylindrical, 1.5 – 3 inches 3–7 cm long, and 0.5 – 1 inches in diameter with a single seed inside, that is 0.5 inches long.

Dates have high nutritional value. They are important source of food for people in the Asia, Africa, South America, and Middle East. Sometimes dates are used to produce ice-creams, syrups, alcohol drinks, syrups, vinegars and alcohol drinks. Seeds are used to make soaps and cosmetics.

Growth Rate: Moderate. Phoenix dactylifera can grow up to 40 – 50 ft with a spread up to 10-15 ft wide.

Outdoor/Indoor Use: Both.

Cold Tolerance: Phoenix dactylifera is a cold hardy palm that can tolerate cold down to 15F. It is great for growing in the USDA Zones 8b (15 to 20 F) to 11 (above 40 F).

 

palmswontgrowhere

There is a great book, written by David A. Francko that I really like, it’s called “Palms Won’t Grow Here and Other Myths: Warm-Climate Plants for Cooler Areas ”. It goes into the details on how you can grow cold hardy palms in zones 7, 6 and even 5. This is the perfect foundation book for the gardener who would like to see a banana next to his cherry tree and a palm between his maples. It got great reviews and 5 out of 5 stars rating on Amazon.


Light Req: Full sun to Partial shade.

Water Req: Moderate. The Date Palm grows best in moist well drained soil but can also tolerate drought for short period of time.

Maintenance: Easy.

To prevent nutritional deficiency,

apply

Good quality fertilizer

that has continues release formula twice a year during growing season.

Propagation: Propagated by seeds.

   

advertisers  

   

Latest News  

Written on 05/12/2012, 18:03 by shane
true-date-palm-tree True Date Palm Tree The scientific name (Phoenix dactylifera), is a close relative to Canary Date Palm (Phoenix canariensis) and Pygmy Date Palm...
105675
Written on 05/12/2012, 17:59 by shane
triangle-palm-tree Triangle Palm Tree The scientific name Dypsis decaryi, is a very striking palm known for its tristichously arranged leaves that form a triangle. The...
Written on 05/12/2012, 17:58 by shane
travelers-palm-tree Travelers Palm Tree The scientific name (Ravenala madagascariensis) is one of the most recognizable palm trees in the world for its spectacular fronds...
   

Visitors Counter  

2981708
Today
Yesterday
This Week
Last Week
This Month
Last Month
All days
187
632
1207
2976668
11682
17864
2981708

Your IP: 54.234.190.237
   
© 2012. Let the professionals handle the job!