Partners  

   

Envirocare4u News letter  

   

Our galleries  

  • Rocks,stones,mulch_1
  • Rocks,stones,mulch_3
  • Tree services_3
  • Tree services_4
   

Chaves Client Testimonials  

Duke Heffer
www.envirocare4u.com
2017-11-04, 13:08
Great company, very prompt, affordable rates, and a nice cleanup job. Would recommend them to any one. Thanks, guys
Elaine and Phil
2014-05-01, 01:21
Quick, reliable, resonable and very curtious. Good clean up job also. Would use him again.
BILL TUCKER
2014-04-03, 14:19
Shane and his crew were amazing. The tree removal service that they provided was affordable and the did a wonderful job. The Everyone was polite and … read more
   

User Rating: 5 / 5

Star ActiveStar ActiveStar ActiveStar ActiveStar Active
 

Bismarck Palm Tree

 

bismark palm 1

 

The scientific name (Bismarckia nobilis) is one of the most desired fan palms in Florida.  The Bismarck Palm is native to the island of Madagascar which is off the east coast of Africa. It was a relatively recent introduction to Florida landscapes. Bismarckia nobilis is a massive palm that will give dramatic effect to any landscape. This palm can be used as a focal point or for nice shade and screening. This palm can tolerate cold temperatures down to 15F and can be grown in states like Alabama, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, Nevada, Oregon and Texas.

Bismarck Palm Tree Profile

Scientific name: Bismarckia nobilis

Common names: The Bismarck Palm is also known as Bismark Palm, Bismarckia Palm, Nobilis Palm.

Family: It belongs to Arecaceae family.

bismarck palm tree 2

Origin: The Bismarck Palm is native to the island of Madagascar which is off the east coast of Africa.

Appearance: The Bismarck Palm has a single smooth trunk topped with 20-25 wide fronds forming a spherical crown. Younger Bismark Palm has grey trunk covered with old leaf bases which gets smoother as it matures. The Bismark Palm has palmate waxy leaves supported by thick stems. Stems are 8-10ft long, 10 inch in diameter and covered with small sharp teeth. Wide spread of beautiful silver-green leaves can reach 10ft across.

Flowers/Fruits: During late spring Bismark Palm produces small fragrant flowers. The Bismarck Palm is dioecious, male and female flowers are on different plants. Cream flowers grow in clusters on 3ft long stalks which gets bent downwards by the fruit weight. Beautiful flowers are followed by not-eatable blue fruits. Fruits are oblong and 1/2 – 1 inch in diameter.

Growth Rate: Domestic Bismarck Palm can grow up to 30-40ft tall and 20ft wide, but in the wild it can reach 70ft. It is a fast growing palm that can grow from 3ft to 15 ft tall in 5 years.

Outdoor/Indoor Use: Both.

Cold Tolerance: The Bismarck Palm is very cold hardy and can tolerate cold down to 15F  when mature enough. Great for zones 8b (15 to 20 F) – 11 (above 40 F).

bismark palm tree 3 

Maintenance: Easy.

 Apply

Good Quality Palm Fertilizer

 

 

that has continues release formula twice a year dring growing season.

 

palmswontgrowhere

 There is a great book, written by David A. Francko that I really like, it’s called "Palms Won’t Grow Here and Other Myths: Warm-Climate Plants for Cooler Areas“. It goes into the details on how you can grow cold hardy palms in zones 7, 6 and even 5. This is the perfect foundation book for the gardener who would like to see a banana next to his cherry tree and a palm between his maples. It got great reviews and 5 out of 5 stars rating on Amazon.

   

advertisers  

   

Latest News  

Written on 05/12/2012, 18:03 by shane
true-date-palm-tree True Date Palm Tree The scientific name (Phoenix dactylifera), is a close relative to Canary Date Palm (Phoenix canariensis) and Pygmy Date Palm...
105675
Written on 05/12/2012, 17:59 by shane
triangle-palm-tree Triangle Palm Tree The scientific name Dypsis decaryi, is a very striking palm known for its tristichously arranged leaves that form a triangle. The...
Written on 05/12/2012, 17:58 by shane
travelers-palm-tree Travelers Palm Tree The scientific name (Ravenala madagascariensis) is one of the most recognizable palm trees in the world for its spectacular fronds...
   

Visitors Counter  

2981774
Today
Yesterday
This Week
Last Week
This Month
Last Month
All days
253
632
1273
2976668
11748
17864
2981774

Your IP: 54.90.237.148
   
© 2012. Let the professionals handle the job!