Partners  

   

Envirocare4u News letter  

   

Our galleries  

  • Rocks,stones,mulch_2
  • Tree services_10
  • Tree services_4
  • Tree services_7
   

Chaves Client Testimonials  

Duke Heffer
www.envirocare4u.com
2017-11-04, 13:08
Great company, very prompt, affordable rates, and a nice cleanup job. Would recommend them to any one. Thanks, guys
Elaine and Phil
2014-05-01, 01:21
Quick, reliable, resonable and very curtious. Good clean up job also. Would use him again.
BILL TUCKER
2014-04-03, 14:19
Shane and his crew were amazing. The tree removal service that they provided was affordable and the did a wonderful job. The Everyone was polite and … read more
   

User Rating: 5 / 5

Star ActiveStar ActiveStar ActiveStar ActiveStar Active
 

Acai Palm Tree

acai palm tree1 Acai Palm Tree   Euterpe oleracea

The scientific name (Euterpe oleracea) is a rare palm tree known because of its edible tasty fruits that are packed full of antioxidants, amino acids and essential omegas. These fruits are used in energy drinks, weight loss products,lowering cholesterol products and so on. Leaves may be made into hats, brooms, baskets, and mats. A single tree may produce thousands of fruits a season. This palm is not cold hardy and needs warm tropical climate for successful growth.

 

Acai Palm Tree Profile

Scientific name: Euterpe oleracea

Common names: The Acai Palm is also known as Açaí Palm, Assai Palm, Acai Palma, Cabbage Palm, Pina Palm.

Family: Arecaceae

Origin: It is native to Paraguay, Brazil and Argentina.

Appearance: It has a single slender trunk that is topped with dark green pinnate leaves that emerge from a reddish crownshaft. Trunk is about 5 inches in diameter, covered with gray dry bark and ringed with scars from old leaves. Feathery leaves are about 5-10 ft long.

Flowers/Fruits: Euterpe oleracea produces small purple flowers that grow in clusters. Male and female flowers are born on the same inflorescence. Flowers are followed by green fruits that grow in bunches. It takes Acai Palm Tree 4-5 years before producing fruit. Fruit is a round drupe about 1 inch in diameter with a single seed inside. It turns black-purple when ripe. You can get two crops of fruit each year. The fruit is edible and can be eaten raw.

Growth Rate: Moderate to Fast. It can grow up to 30 – 50 ft tall and 5 -10 ft wide.

Outdoor/Indoor Use: Both.

Cold Tolerance: Acai Palm Tree is not considered cold hardy. It can tolerate cold only down to 30F when mature enough. It is great for growing in USDA Zones 10a (30 to 35 F) to 11 (above 40 F).

Light Req: Partial shade.

Water Req: Moderate. In the wild, Euterpe oleracea grows in swamps and floodplains. It grows best in acidic, moist but well drained soil.

 

Maintenance: Easy.

  Apply  a good

Quality Palm Fertilizer

that has continues release formula twice a year during growing season.

Propagation: Propagated by seeds, which can germinate in a few weeks to a couple of months. Plant seeds in well-drained soil mixture. Water regularly but do not allow standing water.

palmswontgrowhere

 

There is a great book, written by David A. Francko that I really like, it’s called “Palms Won’t Grow Here and Other Myths: Warm-Climate Plants for Cooler Areas ”. It goes into the details on how you can grow cold hardy palms in zones 7, 6 and even 5. This is the perfect foundation book for the gardener who would like to see a banana next to his cherry tree and a palm between his maples. It got great reviews and 5 out of 5 stars rating on Amazon.

   

advertisers  

   

Latest News  

Written on 05/12/2012, 18:03 by shane
true-date-palm-tree True Date Palm Tree The scientific name (Phoenix dactylifera), is a close relative to Canary Date Palm (Phoenix canariensis) and Pygmy Date Palm...
105675
Written on 05/12/2012, 17:59 by shane
triangle-palm-tree Triangle Palm Tree The scientific name Dypsis decaryi, is a very striking palm known for its tristichously arranged leaves that form a triangle. The...
Written on 05/12/2012, 17:58 by shane
travelers-palm-tree Travelers Palm Tree The scientific name (Ravenala madagascariensis) is one of the most recognizable palm trees in the world for its spectacular fronds...
   

Visitors Counter  

2981782
Today
Yesterday
This Week
Last Week
This Month
Last Month
All days
261
632
1281
2976668
11756
17864
2981782

Your IP: 54.90.237.148
   
© 2012. Let the professionals handle the job!