Partners  

   

Envirocare4u News letter  

   

Our galleries  

  • Tree services_9
  • Rocks,stones,mulch_1
  • Rocks,stones,mulch_7
  • Rocks,stones,mulch_6
   

Chaves Client Testimonials  

Duke Heffer
www.envirocare4u.com
2017-11-04, 13:08
Great company, very prompt, affordable rates, and a nice cleanup job. Would recommend them to any one. Thanks, guys
Elaine and Phil
2014-05-01, 01:21
Quick, reliable, resonable and very curtious. Good clean up job also. Would use him again.
BILL TUCKER
2014-04-03, 14:19
Shane and his crew were amazing. The tree removal service that they provided was affordable and the did a wonderful job. The Everyone was polite and … read more
   

User Rating: 5 / 5

Star ActiveStar ActiveStar ActiveStar ActiveStar Active
 

baileys cpernicia palm2 Baileys Copernicia Palm Tree   Copernicia baileyana

 

 

 

The Bailey’s Copernicia Palm Tree, scientific name Copernicia baileyana, is a rare palm tree that likes warm tropical weather and can tolerate cold temperatures down to 25F. Grows best in full sun with moist but well drained soil. It is a tough palm that can adapt to variety of different soil conditions and also tolerate drought.

Bailey’s Copernicia Palm Tree Profile

Scientific name: Copernicia Baileyana

Common names: The Bailey’s Copernicia Palm is also known as Yarey Palm, Bailey Yarey Palm.

Family: Arecaceae

Origin: It is native to dry savanna and woodland areas of Cuba, Paraguay, Brazil and Argentina.

Appearance: It has a single gray trunk about 25 in in diameter that is topped with a large crown of fan shaped fronds. For the most part it grows upwards but as new leaves emerged old leaves fold over to create a unique amazing fountain look. The leaf surface above is green while the surface below waxy gray-green. The stems are covered with sharp spines.

Flowers/Fruits: Bailey’s Copernicia Palm Tree produces bisexual flowers, male and female flowers are born on the same inflorescence. Branched inflorescence emerges among the leaves sometimes extending beyond the leaves. Flowers are followed by small black fruit that is about 1 inch in diameter. 

Growth Rate: Slow. Bailey’s Copernicia Palm can slowly grow up to 10 – 30 ft tall and 5 – 10 ft wide.

Outdoor/Indoor Use: Both.

Cold Tolerance: Copernicia Baileyana is a cold hardy palm and can tolerate cold without getting damaged down to 25F when mature enough. It is great for growing in USDA Zones 9b (25 to 30 F) to 11 (above 40 F).

Light Req: Full sun to partial shade. Grows best in full sun but can tolerate partial shade.

Water Req: Moderate. Likes moist well drained soil but can tolerate poor soil and dry conditions.

Maintenance: Easy.

Apply Good Quality Palm Fertilizer

that has continues release formula twice a year during growing season.

Propagation: Bailey’s Copernicia Palm Tree is propagated by seeds which germinate in from 4 to 12 weeks.

 

palmswontgrowhere

There is a great book, written by David A. Francko that I really like, it’s called “Palms Won’t Grow Here and Other Myths: Warm-Climate Plants for Cooler Areas ”. It goes into the details on how you can grow cold hardy palms in zones 7, 6 and even 5. This is the perfect foundation book for the gardener who would like to see a banana next to his cherry tree and a palm between his maples. It got great reviews and 5 out of 5 stars rating on Amazon.

 

   

advertisers  

   

Latest News  

Written on 05/12/2012, 18:03 by shane
true-date-palm-tree True Date Palm Tree The scientific name (Phoenix dactylifera), is a close relative to Canary Date Palm (Phoenix canariensis) and Pygmy Date Palm...
105675
Written on 05/12/2012, 17:59 by shane
triangle-palm-tree Triangle Palm Tree The scientific name Dypsis decaryi, is a very striking palm known for its tristichously arranged leaves that form a triangle. The...
Written on 05/12/2012, 17:58 by shane
travelers-palm-tree Travelers Palm Tree The scientific name (Ravenala madagascariensis) is one of the most recognizable palm trees in the world for its spectacular fronds...
   

Visitors Counter  

2981784
Today
Yesterday
This Week
Last Week
This Month
Last Month
All days
263
632
1283
2976668
11758
17864
2981784

Your IP: 54.90.237.148
   
© 2012. Let the professionals handle the job!