Partners  

   

Envirocare4u News letter  

   

Our galleries  

  • Tree services_5
  • Tree services_5
  • Rocks,stones,mulch_5
  • Rocks,stones,mulch_6
   

Chaves Client Testimonials  

Duke Heffer
www.envirocare4u.com
2017-11-04, 13:08
Great company, very prompt, affordable rates, and a nice cleanup job. Would recommend them to any one. Thanks, guys
Elaine and Phil
2014-05-01, 01:21
Quick, reliable, resonable and very curtious. Good clean up job also. Would use him again.
BILL TUCKER
2014-04-03, 14:19
Shane and his crew were amazing. The tree removal service that they provided was affordable and the did a wonderful job. The Everyone was polite and … read more
   

User Rating: 5 / 5

Star ActiveStar ActiveStar ActiveStar ActiveStar Active
 

 

Bamboo Palm Tree

bamboo palm tree4 Bamboo Palm Tree   Chamaedorea seifrizii

The scientific name (Chamaedorea seifrizii ) is a small graceful palm that commonly used in landscapes and indoor decoration. It is very popular and can be found at most nurseries. It is very easy to grow and maintain.

 Bamboo Palm Tree Profile

Scientific name: Chamaedorea seifrizii

Common names: The Bamboo Palm is also known as Reed Palm, Clustered Parlor Palm, and Cane Palm.

Family: It belongs to Chamaedorea family.

Origin: The Bamboo Palm  is native to Mexico and Central America.

Appearance: The Chamaedorea seifrizii is a multitrunk palm that grows in clusters without forming a crownshaft. It is usually clumped together to form a srub-like speciments.

Slender, long stems are 8-10ft tall and have about 10-15 fronds. Stems are ringed with scars and has cane-like appearance. Each frond has around 10-12 dark green narrow feather like leaflets.

bamboo palm tree1 Bamboo Palm Tree   Chamaedorea seifrizii

Flowers/Fruits: If it is exposed to more light, Bamboo Palm will produce gorgeous flowers during summer months. Flowers are yellow and emerge from the lower leaves.

The Bamboo Palm is dioecious, with male and female flowers growing on different plants. Flowers are followed by pea-sized red berries that turn black when fully ripen. But be careful with the fruits, because these nice looking berries are not edible and can cause allergic reaction.

Growth Rate: The Bamboo Palm grows at an average rate and can get up to 8-12 ft tall and 6-8ft wide.

Outdoor/Indoor Use: Both.

Cold Tolerance: This palm is hardy and can tolerate cold down to 20F. It is great for zones 9a (20 to 25 F) to 11 (above 40 F).

Light Req: Shade to partial shade. The Bamboo Palm prefers shade but can be adapted to partial shade.

Water Req: Moderate. Bamboo Palm Tree doesn’t require heavy watering and as most palm trees likes well drained soil.

bamboo palm tree3 Bamboo Palm Tree   Chamaedorea seifrizii

Maintenance: Overall this plant doesn’t require much care to maintain its gorgeous tropical appearance.

Apply Good Quality Palm Fertilizer

that has continues release formula twice a year during growing season.

Insects and Diseases: A common pest to this plant is the spider mite which might happen indoors in a dry area. If you notice spider mites, try mist the plant twice a day with a soapy water mixture. If this does not work, go to your local plant or hardware store and try a professional grade pest remover. Much less common is scale, mealy bug or but rot.
Propagation: The Bamboo Palm is propagated by seeds. It takes around 6 months or more to germinate.

 

 

 

palmswontgrowhere

 

There is a great book, written by David A. Francko that I really like, it’s called “Palms Won’t Grow Here and Other Myths: Warm-Climate Plants for Cooler Areas ”. It goes into the details on how you can grow cold hardy palms in zones 7, 6 and even 5. This is the perfect foundation book for the gardener who would like to see a banana next to his cherry tree and a palm between his maples. It got great reviews and 5 out of 5 stars rating on Amazon.

 

   

advertisers  

   

Latest News  

Written on 05/12/2012, 18:03 by shane
true-date-palm-tree True Date Palm Tree The scientific name (Phoenix dactylifera), is a close relative to Canary Date Palm (Phoenix canariensis) and Pygmy Date Palm...
105675
Written on 05/12/2012, 17:59 by shane
triangle-palm-tree Triangle Palm Tree The scientific name Dypsis decaryi, is a very striking palm known for its tristichously arranged leaves that form a triangle. The...
Written on 05/12/2012, 17:58 by shane
travelers-palm-tree Travelers Palm Tree The scientific name (Ravenala madagascariensis) is one of the most recognizable palm trees in the world for its spectacular fronds...
   

Visitors Counter  

2981780
Today
Yesterday
This Week
Last Week
This Month
Last Month
All days
259
632
1279
2976668
11754
17864
2981780

Your IP: 54.90.237.148
   
© 2012. Let the professionals handle the job!