Partners  

   

Envirocare4u News letter  

   

Our galleries  

  • Spanish lakes tree shaping
  • Rocks,stones,mulch_9
  • Tree services_2
  • Rocks,stones,mulch_2
   

Chaves Client Testimonials  

Duke Heffer
www.envirocare4u.com
2017-11-04, 13:08
Great company, very prompt, affordable rates, and a nice cleanup job. Would recommend them to any one. Thanks, guys
Elaine and Phil
2014-05-01, 01:21
Quick, reliable, resonable and very curtious. Good clean up job also. Would use him again.
BILL TUCKER
2014-04-03, 14:19
Shane and his crew were amazing. The tree removal service that they provided was affordable and the did a wonderful job. The Everyone was polite and … read more
   

User Rating: 5 / 5

Star ActiveStar ActiveStar ActiveStar ActiveStar Active
 

Banana Palm Tree

banana palm tree8 Banana Palm Tree

The Banana Palm Tree, scientific name Musa, is one of the most popular palm trees around the world because of its fruit called “banana”.   It is not only used to grow bananas, but also to give a landscapes or indoor space a tropical feeling.

 Banana Palm Tree Profile

Scientific name: Musa SPP

Common names: The Banana Palm is commonly known as Banana Tree, Plantain Tree, and Plantain Palm.

Family: Musaceae

Origin: The Banana Palm Tree is native to Southeast Asia.

banana palm tree4 Banana Palm Tree

Appearance: This fast-growing palm has large green leaves that measure 4-6ft long and 2ft wide. Leaves are attached to the trunk by short stems. The Banana Palm has a clustered, cylindrical collection of leaf stalk bases instead of the trunk.

Each palm has around 7-15 oblong leaves with leaf veins running from the mid-rib straight to the outer edge of the leaf.  In the windy conditions leaves tear along the veins creating a feather like look.

Flowers/Fruits: The inflorescence consists of a long-oval purple bud that grows above the last leaves in an upright position. As the bud opens, clustered white flowers emerge in whorled double rows along the the floral stalk.

Unisexual flowers are followed by deep green fruits that turn yellow or red, depending on the variety, when they ripe. Fruits range from 3 – 12 inches in length and 1/5 -2 inches in width. Bananas start forming in the summer and ripe till march of the following year. It takes fruits around 100-120 days to reach harvest maturity after the opening of the flower. Bananas are editable and have  a sweet taste when ripe.

Growth Rate: Moderate to Fast. Musa can get up to 10 – 20 ft tall and 1-5ft wide.

Outdoor/Indoor Use: Both. It is a great houseplant if provided with enough water and light

Cold Tolerance: Banana Palm is cold hardy and can tolerate cold down to 15F. It is great for growing for USDA Zones 8b (15 to 20 F) to 11 (above 40 F).

banana palm tree6 Banana Palm Tree

Light Req: Full sun to Partial shade.

Water Req: Moderate. It needs moderate amount of watering, but likes well drained soil. It prefers acidic soil.

Maintenance: Easy.

Apply Good Quality Palm Fertilizer

that has continues release formula twice a year dring growing season.

Insects and Diseases: The biggest problem for Banana Tree is Panama wilt. Otherwise it doesn’t require a great deal of maintenance and with proper fertilizing should stay healthy.

Propagation: Banana Tree is propagated by pups.

palmswontgrowhere

There is a great book, written by David A. Francko that I really like, it’s called “Palms Won’t Grow Here and Other Myths: Warm-Climate Plants for Cooler Areas ”. It goes into the details on how you can grow cold hardy palms in zones 7, 6 and even 5. This is the perfect foundation book for the gardener who would like to see a banana next to his cherry tree and a palm between his maples. It got great reviews and 5 out of 5 stars rating on Amazon.

   

advertisers  

   

Latest News  

Written on 05/12/2012, 18:03 by shane
true-date-palm-tree True Date Palm Tree The scientific name (Phoenix dactylifera), is a close relative to Canary Date Palm (Phoenix canariensis) and Pygmy Date Palm...
105675
Written on 05/12/2012, 17:59 by shane
triangle-palm-tree Triangle Palm Tree The scientific name Dypsis decaryi, is a very striking palm known for its tristichously arranged leaves that form a triangle. The...
Written on 05/12/2012, 17:58 by shane
travelers-palm-tree Travelers Palm Tree The scientific name (Ravenala madagascariensis) is one of the most recognizable palm trees in the world for its spectacular fronds...
   

Visitors Counter  

2981787
Today
Yesterday
This Week
Last Week
This Month
Last Month
All days
266
632
1286
2976668
11761
17864
2981787

Your IP: 54.90.237.148
   
© 2012. Let the professionals handle the job!