Partners  

   

Envirocare4u News letter  

   

Our galleries  

  • Rocks,stones,mulch_8
  • Tree services_1
  • Tree services_3
  • Rocks,stones,mulch_4
   

Chaves Client Testimonials  

Duke Heffer
www.envirocare4u.com
2017-11-04, 13:08
Great company, very prompt, affordable rates, and a nice cleanup job. Would recommend them to any one. Thanks, guys
Elaine and Phil
2014-05-01, 01:21
Quick, reliable, resonable and very curtious. Good clean up job also. Would use him again.
BILL TUCKER
2014-04-03, 14:19
Shane and his crew were amazing. The tree removal service that they provided was affordable and the did a wonderful job. The Everyone was polite and … read more
   

User Rating: 0 / 5

Star InactiveStar InactiveStar InactiveStar InactiveStar Inactive
 

Blue Hesper Palm Tree

blue hesper palm7 Blue Hesper Palm Tree   Brahea armata

The scientific name (Brahea armata) is one of the most popular palm trees in Florida, because of its unique appearance and low maintenance. This stunning palm would be a great focal point for any landscape. Can also be grown indoors in a container. Brahea armata can tolerate cold temperatures down to 15F and can be grown in states like Alabama, Arizona, California, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, Nevada, North Carolina, Oregon, Texas and Virginia.

Blue Hesper Palm Tree Profile

Scientific name: Brahea armata

Common names: The Blue Hesper Palm is also known as Mexican Blue Palm, Blue Palm, Sweet Brahea Palm, and Gray Goddess.

Family: Arecaceae

Origin: It is native to Mexico.

Appearance: The Blue Hesper Palm has single gray trunk which is topped with beautiful silvery-blue fan shaped fronds. Lightly swollen at the base trunk is ringed with scars from old leaf bases. Trunk can get up to 1.5ft in diameter. It requires some maintenance, if the dead leaves are not trimmed or dropped off they form a brown skirt.

Brahea armata has one of the bluest fronds in the world. It has 25-20 palmate, or fan shaped, fronds with 40 to 60 leaflets which can range from pastel bluish white or silver-blue to aquamarinein color. The Blue Hesper Palm has waxy stems that are covered with dark curved thorns.

Flowers/Fruits: During summer months Blue Hesper Palm produces beautiful white fragrant flowers that grow in clusters up to 3ft long. They hang down from the leaves extending much farther than the leaves’ length. Flowers are bisexual, male and female flowers are on the same inflorescence. The Blue Hesper Palm flowers are considered to be one of the most beautiful of palm flowers. As flowers mature they are followed by raddish brown editable fruits. These berrylike fruits are about ¾ inch in diameter and have a single round seed inside.

Growth Rate: Slow. This slow growing palm can get up to 30 – 40 ft tall and 10 – 15 ft wide.

Outdoor/Indoor Use: Both. This palm tree does very well in a pot and can grow indoors.

Cold Tolerance: It can tolerate cold down to 15F when mature enough. It is great for zones 8b (15 to 20 F) to 11 (above 40 F).

 

There is a great book, written by David A. Francko that I really like, it’s called “Palms Won’t Grow Here and Other Myths: Warm-Climate Plants for Cooler Areas”. It goes into the details on how you can grow cold hardy palms in zones 7, 6 and even 5. This is the perfect foundation book for the gardener who would like to see a banana next to his cherry tree and a palm between his maples. It got great reviews and 5 out of 5 stars rating on Amazon.

Light Req: Full sunBeing native to desert, Blue Hesper Palm likes full sun and can tolerates drought.

Water Req: Moderate. The Blue Hesper Palm  doesn’t require a lot of water and prefers moist well drained soil. It will tolerate salty soil. It does well in alkaline soil, so adding lime to the soil will help it to grow faster.

Maintenance: Easy.

Apply Good Quality Palm Fertilizer

that has continues release formula twice a year during growing season.

Insects and Diseases: Generally healthy palm.

Propagation: Propagated from seed. It takes from 4-5 months to germinate.

palmswontgrowhere

 

There is a great book, written by David A. Francko that I really like, it’s called “Palms Won’t Grow Here and Other Myths: Warm-Climate Plants for Cooler Areas ”. It goes into the details on how you can grow cold hardy palms in zones 7, 6 and even 5. This is the perfect foundation book for the gardener who would like to see a banana next to his cherry tree and a palm between his maples. It got great reviews and 5 out of 5 stars rating on Amazon.

   

advertisers  

   

Latest News  

Written on 05/12/2012, 18:03 by shane
true-date-palm-tree True Date Palm Tree The scientific name (Phoenix dactylifera), is a close relative to Canary Date Palm (Phoenix canariensis) and Pygmy Date Palm...
105675
Written on 05/12/2012, 17:59 by shane
triangle-palm-tree Triangle Palm Tree The scientific name Dypsis decaryi, is a very striking palm known for its tristichously arranged leaves that form a triangle. The...
Written on 05/12/2012, 17:58 by shane
travelers-palm-tree Travelers Palm Tree The scientific name (Ravenala madagascariensis) is one of the most recognizable palm trees in the world for its spectacular fronds...
   

Visitors Counter  

2981786
Today
Yesterday
This Week
Last Week
This Month
Last Month
All days
265
632
1285
2976668
11760
17864
2981786

Your IP: 54.90.237.148
   
© 2012. Let the professionals handle the job!