Partners  

   

Envirocare4u News letter  

   

Our galleries  

  • Tree services_6
  • Tree services_3
  • Rocks,stones,mulch_2
  • Tree services_8
   

Chaves Client Testimonials  

Duke Heffer
www.envirocare4u.com
2017-11-04, 13:08
Great company, very prompt, affordable rates, and a nice cleanup job. Would recommend them to any one. Thanks, guys
Elaine and Phil
2014-05-01, 01:21
Quick, reliable, resonable and very curtious. Good clean up job also. Would use him again.
BILL TUCKER
2014-04-03, 14:19
Shane and his crew were amazing. The tree removal service that they provided was affordable and the did a wonderful job. The Everyone was polite and … read more
   

User Rating: 0 / 5

Star InactiveStar InactiveStar InactiveStar InactiveStar Inactive
 

Florida Thatch Palm Tree

florida thatch palm3 Florida Thatch Palm Tree   Thrinax radiata

The scientific name (Thrinax radiata)  is native to Florida Keys.  It adapts to a lot of different conditions. The Florida Thatch Palm is a wonderful palm tree in any landscape, especially those landscapes which love to adorn a hammock. Florida Thatch Palm Tree can also grow indoors.

Scientific name: Thrinax radiata

Common names: The Florida Thatch Palm Tree is also known as Silk-top Thatch Palm, Sea Thatch Palm.

Family: Arecaceae

Origin: The Florida Thatch Palm is native to Florida Keys. 

Appearance: Has a slender grey trunk with dark green fan leaves at the top. Leaves are about 3ft long with drooping tips at the end. It produces white flowers that grow on the yellow stems to 3-4ft long.

Flowers/Fruits: Flowers are followed by green round fruit that turns white when it is ripe. Fruit is around 1-1.5 inches wide.

Growth Rate: Slow. This slow growing palm can get up to 20ft tall.

Outdoor/Indoor Use: Both.

Cold Tolerance: The Florida Thatch Palm is not a cold hardy palm; it can tolerate cold down to 30F. It is great for growing in USDA Zones 10a (30 to 35 F) to 11 (above 40 F).

Light Req: Partial shade to full sun.

Water Req: It does best in moist sandy soil with good drainage. Like a lot of palms it likes humid weather. It tolerates salt and drought very well.

Maintenance: Easy.

To prevent nutritional deficiency,

apply

Good Quality Palm Fertilizer

that has continues release formula twice a year during growing season.

Propagation: Propagated by seed.

palmswontgrowhere

 There is a great book, written by David A. Francko that I really like, it’s called “Palms Won’t Grow Here and Other Myths: Warm-Climate Plants for Cooler Areas ”. It goes into the details on how you can grow cold hardy palms in zones 7, 6 and even 5. This is the perfect foundation book for the gardener who would like to see a banana next to his cherry tree and a palm between his maples. It got great reviews and 5 out of 5 stars rating on Amazon.

 

   

advertisers  

   

Latest News  

Written on 05/12/2012, 18:03 by shane
true-date-palm-tree True Date Palm Tree The scientific name (Phoenix dactylifera), is a close relative to Canary Date Palm (Phoenix canariensis) and Pygmy Date Palm...
105675
Written on 05/12/2012, 17:59 by shane
triangle-palm-tree Triangle Palm Tree The scientific name Dypsis decaryi, is a very striking palm known for its tristichously arranged leaves that form a triangle. The...
Written on 05/12/2012, 17:58 by shane
travelers-palm-tree Travelers Palm Tree The scientific name (Ravenala madagascariensis) is one of the most recognizable palm trees in the world for its spectacular fronds...
   

Visitors Counter  

2981779
Today
Yesterday
This Week
Last Week
This Month
Last Month
All days
258
632
1278
2976668
11753
17864
2981779

Your IP: 54.90.237.148
   
© 2012. Let the professionals handle the job!