Partners  

   

Envirocare4u News letter  

   

Our galleries  

  • Tree services_9
  • Tree services_8
  • Rocks,stones,mulch_1
  • Tree services_3
   

Chaves Client Testimonials  

Duke Heffer
www.envirocare4u.com
2017-11-04, 13:08
Great company, very prompt, affordable rates, and a nice cleanup job. Would recommend them to any one. Thanks, guys
Elaine and Phil
2014-05-01, 01:21
Quick, reliable, resonable and very curtious. Good clean up job also. Would use him again.
BILL TUCKER
2014-04-03, 14:19
Shane and his crew were amazing. The tree removal service that they provided was affordable and the did a wonderful job. The Everyone was polite and … read more
   

User Rating: 5 / 5

Star ActiveStar ActiveStar ActiveStar ActiveStar Active
 

King Palm Tree

king palm tree3 King Palm Tree   Archontophoenix cunninghamiana

The scientific name (Archontophoenix cunninghamiana) is one of the most popular palms in tropical and subtropical climates. The King palm looks very nice when planted in a grouping of 2 or 3. This sun-loving palm is mostly used outdoors, but it also makes an excellent house plant if given the right environment.   While King palm is young, it can be kept inside in the container to avoid cold exposure.

King Palm Tree Profile

Scientific name: Archontophoenix cunninghamiana

Common names: The King Palm is also known as Alexandra Palm and Alexander Palm. It is native to Australia.

Family: Arecaceae

Origin: The King Palm Tree is native to Australia.

Appearance: Archontophoenix cunninghamiana has a single smooth grey brownish trunk ringed by the scars from the fallen frond. Trunk is a little wider at the base, about 1ft in diameter with beautiful crownshaft at the top. Crownshaft is generally green, but occasionally can be brownish.

The King Palm has about 15-20 arching evergreen fronds that emerge from the crownshaft forming a graceful crown. The leaves are bright green above and below, although there can also be brown scales on the paler green undersides. They have about 100 to 150 leaflets that are 6-12 inches long.

king palm tree4 King Palm Tree   Archontophoenix cunninghamiana

Flowers/Fruits: In mindsummer, the King Palm produces pink flowers that are held by 2-3 ft long branched inflorescence, growing from below the crownshaft. Male and female flowers are on the same inflorescence. Flower are followed by attractive berry-like green fruits that turn red when ripe. Fruits are round, about 1/2 inches in diameter and hang in clusters.

Growth Rate: Archontophoenix cunninghamiana can grow up to 40 ft tall and 10-15 ft wide.

Outdoor/Indoor Use: Both.

king palm tree5 King Palm Tree   Archontophoenix cunninghamiana

Cold Tolerance: Young palms can be killed by cold if the temperature gets below 25F. This palm is great for USDA Zones 9b (25 to 30 F) to 11 (above 40 F).

Light Req: Partial shade to Full sun.

Water Req: Moderate. It grows best in moist well drained soil.

Maintenance: Easy.

To prevent nutritional deficiency,

apply

Good Quality Palm Fertilizer

that has continues release formula twice a year during growing season.

Insects and Diseases: The main pests problem for King Palm are spider mites. When King palm is young it can suffer from leaf spot. Like a lot of other popular palms King palm can get root rot if the soil is not well drained. To find out how to prevent all this problems click here Palm Tree Insects.

Propagation: Propagated by seeds. Seed germination is quick and easy. Germination occurs in 6 weeks to 3 months. It is best to sow seeds fresh in the spring.

palmswontgrowhere

There is a great book, written by David A. Francko that I really like, it’s called “Palms Won’t Grow Here and Other Myths: Warm-Climate Plants for Cooler Areas ”. It goes into the details on how you can grow cold hardy palms in zones 7, 6 and even 5. This is the perfect foundation book for the gardener who would like to see a banana next to his cherry tree and a palm between his maples. It got great reviews and 5 out of 5 stars rating on Amazon.

   

advertisers  

   

Latest News  

Written on 05/12/2012, 18:03 by shane
true-date-palm-tree True Date Palm Tree The scientific name (Phoenix dactylifera), is a close relative to Canary Date Palm (Phoenix canariensis) and Pygmy Date Palm...
105675
Written on 05/12/2012, 17:59 by shane
triangle-palm-tree Triangle Palm Tree The scientific name Dypsis decaryi, is a very striking palm known for its tristichously arranged leaves that form a triangle. The...
Written on 05/12/2012, 17:58 by shane
travelers-palm-tree Travelers Palm Tree The scientific name (Ravenala madagascariensis) is one of the most recognizable palm trees in the world for its spectacular fronds...
   

Visitors Counter  

2981775
Today
Yesterday
This Week
Last Week
This Month
Last Month
All days
254
632
1274
2976668
11749
17864
2981775

Your IP: 54.90.237.148
   
© 2012. Let the professionals handle the job!